So what makes a film festival different than a regular movie screening? 

First, the films you’ll see at CIFF might not ever make it to wide theatrical release or your favourite on-demand streaming service. You’ll be the first in Calgary to see these films, and in some cases, the only Calgarians to catch indie films and foreign titles on the big screen - EVER! 

But what really makes a film festival special is the chance to connect with filmmakers, in person, at Q&As. We bring filmmakers in from all over the world to share their stories, the behind-the-scene highs and lows, and to answer burning questions at the end of their screenings. 

A Q&A is full of laughs, revelations, sometimes tears and an entirely unique experience depending on who is in the theatre; and who is asking the questions. Explore this year’s visiting guest list and get ready for a spectacular 2022 festival.

Features

FRIDAY, September 23

 

ROSIE 5:30 PM | Eau Claire 2

Melanie Bray-Producer

Gail Maurice-Director, Producer, Writer

 

FRANCHESKA: PRAIRIE QUEEN 7:30 PM | Eau Claire 1

Laura O'Grady- Director, Writer

Michelle Wong-Producer

 

SATURDAY, September 24

 

SHORTS: PROUD FAMILY 1:45 PM | Eau Claire 4

Cody Southgate (KNIGHTS WHEN WE DREAM - Director)

Eric Janvier (HEARTBEAT OF A NATION - Director, Writer)

Fitch Jean (MORE THAN HAIR - Director, Writer)

SOFT 2:00 PM | Eau Claire 3

Joseph Amenta- Writer,Director

THE PERFECT STORY 6:45 PM | Eau Claire 3

Michelle Shephard- Director, Producer, Writer and Cast

SHORTS: YOUTH BY YOUTH 5:15 PM | Eau Claire 2


James Duric (DREAM JOURNAL - Director, Producer, Writer, Cast, Crew)

Leif Bergsma (TUNNEL HUNTERS - Director, Writer, Cast, Crew),

Weston Snider, Colin Fearing (A WORLD BEYOND THE SCREEN - Director, Cast)

Maxwell Couture (IS THIS THE PLACE? - Director, Writer, Cast)

I LIKE MOVIES 5:30 PM | Globe Down

Chandler Levack- Director

DEAD FOR A DOLLAR 5:30 PM | Eau Claire 5

Carolyn McMaster- Producer

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER: NEW ORLEANS 6:00 PM | Globe Up

Martin Shore-Director, Producer, Writer

BACKLASH: MISOGYNY IN THE DIGITAL AGE 7:15 PM | Eau Claire 4

Guylaine Maroist- Director

THE SWEARING JAR 8:00 PM | Eau Claire 2

Lindsay Mackay-Director

SHORTS: LOOKS GOOD WITH TROUBLE 9:30 PM | Eau Claire 3

Molly Hallam (100% USDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC HOMEMADE TOFU - Producer) 

YOU CAN LIVE FOREVER 

Sarah Watts (Screenwriter) 

SUNDAY, September 25

 

BUTTERFLY IN THE SKY 1:45 | Eau Claire 2

Bradford Thomason-Producer, Crew

Bryan Storkel- Producer

BEFORE I CHANGE MY MIND 3:30 PM | Eau Claire 1

Katrina Beatty- Producer

SHORTS: ALBERTA SPIRIT #2 4:45 PM |Eau Claire 4

Holly Fortier (AYOUNGMAN - Director)

Eva Colmers (QUINN - Director, Producer, Writer)

Jeff Khounthavong (GATHERING STORM - Director, Producer, Crew)

BUFFY SAINT-MARIE: CARRY IT ON 5:15 PM | Eau Claire 5

Madison Thomas-Director

THE UNKNOWN COUNTRY 6:15 PM | Eau Claire 1

Morrisa Maltz- Director

THE PEZ OUTLAW 7:30 PM | Eau Claire 4

Bryan Storkel-Director, Producer, Crew

SHORTS: ALBERTA SPIRIT #1 8:00 PM | Eau Claire 5

Gillian McKercher (REBECCA'S ROOM - Director)

Asim Overstands (COLD TEA - Director)

Eric Stroppel (DEATH RATTLE - Director, Producer, Writer, Crew)

Ted Stenson (FOUL - Director)

Vicki Chau (HEARTH OF THE LION - Director, Producer, Crew)

Misha Maseka (NOT THAT DEEP - Director, Writer)

Brock Davis Mitchell (KIKINO KIDS - Crew)

Tank Standing Buffalo (PIITA AAPASSKAAN-Director, Producer)

THE SEND-OFF 8:15 PM | Globe Up

John-Michael Powell-Director, Writer

Alex Kim-Producer

Cathy Fegan-Kim-Producer

Lena Drake-Cast

Zachary Ray Sherman-Cast

 

MONDAY, September 26

 

PART OF THE PACK 7:45 PM | Eau Claire 1

Isabelle Groc-Director

Kevin Eastwood-Producer

ADULT ADOPTION 8:15 PM | Eau Claire 2

Karen Knox-Director

J Stevens-Crew

Rebecca Northan-Cast

 

TUESDAY, September 27

 

INSANITY 8:00 PM | Eau Claire 3

Wendy Hill-Tout-Director, Producer, Writer

Bonnie Thompson-Producer

Sarah Taylor-Crew

 

WEDNESDAY, September 28

TWO SISTERS AND A HUSBAND 7:30 PM | Eau Claire 1

Shilpa Srivastava- Writer

Shlok Sharma - Director

 

THURSDAY, September 29

 

THE MAIDEN 5:00 PM | Eau Claire 2

Graham Foy-Director, Writer

Daiva Žalnieriunas-Producer

Jackson Sluiter-Cast

Marcel T Jiménez-Cast

AND STILL I SING 5:45 PM | Eau Claire 1

Fazila Amiri-Director, Producer, Writer

SHORTS: THINGS I IMAGINED 6:00 PM | Eau Claire 3

Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis (THE FLYING SAILOR - Directors)

 

FRIDAY, September 30

 

TWO SISTERS AND A HUSBAND 5:45 PM | Eau Claire 2

Shilpa Srivastava-Writer

Shlok Sharma - Director

DARK NATURE 6:30 PM | Globe Up

Berkley Brady-Director

Michael Peterson-Producer

ICE BREAKER: THE 1972 SUMMIT SERIES 8:30 PM | Eau Claire 2

Robbie Hart-Director

 

SATURDAY, October 1

 

IMAGINING THE INDIAN: THE FIGHT AGAINST NATIVE AMERICAN MASCOTING 4:30 PM | Eau Claire 3

Ben West-Director

FATHER OF NATIONS 4:45 PM | Globe Down

Aleisha Anderson-Director, Producer

THE END OF SEX 8:30 PM | Globe Down

Sean Garrity-Director